OLIVE TREE PEOPLE is launching the globally patented Beauty and Wellness Revolution of a Generation.
October 16
OLIVE TREE PEOPLE is launching the globally patented Beauty and Wellness Revolution of a Generation.
October 16

Dein Warenkorb ist leer

Votre panier  (0 Artikel)

Lieferunggratis ab 45,00 €
Gesamtsumme (TTC) 0,00 €

Tu ne sais pas par où commencer ?

From Tree to Beauty - Olive Tree People

SELECT YOUR LOCATION

USA flag UNITED STATES
Canada flag CANADA
European Union flag EUROPE
0

What is it?

Cocos Nucifera, commonly known as coconut oil, is a natural oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. It is widely known for its versatile cooking, vitality, and skincare uses. In skincare, it is celebrated for its moisturizing and nourishing properties, making it a popular ingredient in clean beauty products.

Information

Cocos Nucifera, commonly known as coconut oil, is a natural oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. It is widely known for its versatile cooking, vitality, and skincare uses. In skincare, it is celebrated for its moisturizing and nourishing properties, making it a popular ingredient in clean beauty products.

Where does it come from?

Coconut oil is primarily sourced from tropical regions where coconut palms are abundant. Countries like the Philippines, Indonesia, India, and Sri Lanka are major producers of coconut oil. The oil is extracted through various methods, including cold-pressing, which preserves its natural nutrients, making it ideal for skincare applications.

What are the benefits?

What are the benefits?

  • Hydratant: l’huile de coco est riche en acides gras, comme l’acide laurique, qui retiennent l’hydratation dans la peau, la maintenant douce et souple.
  • Apaisant: elle possède des propriétés qui peuvent apaiser les peaux irritées et réduire les rougeurs.
  • Purifiant: l’acide laurique contenu dans l’huile de coco peut limiter la croissance des agents pathogènes, purifier la peau et aider à désobstruer les pores.
  • Protection de la barrière cutanée : l’huile de coco peut renforcer la barrière naturelle de la peau et la protéger des agressions extérieures et des polluants.
  • Rajeunissant : les antioxydants présents dans l’huile de coco, comme la vitamine E, peuvent neutraliser les radicaux libres et potentiellement atténuer l’apparence des dommages liés au soleil et des signes de maturité cutanée.
  • Renouvellement : grâce à ses propriétés nourrissantes, elle peut accélérer le processus naturel de renouvellement cellulaire de la peau.

How is it used in our products?

Coconut oil is used in F75 Lip Balm from OLIVEDA and HT Lip Butter from OLIVE ROSE.  It is included for its emollient, hydrating, and soothing properties, it can penetrate the skin easily and provide nutrients directly.